Main menu
Imagination Library
Summer DML Magazine
DML Careers
Check Out the Arts

Check Out the Arts 2022!

Friday, September 30 - Saturday, October 1

Dayton Metro Library is excited to announce Check Out the Arts 2022, a multi-disciplinary, stage and generational event, showcasing a wide range of artists and art forms at the Main Library. Visitors are invited to immerse themselves in the arts by "checking out" a variety of performance styles, local creatives and arts organizations.

What to expect...

Performances are scheduled for formal stages, as well as more casual encounters, from both well established and emerging arts organizations and artists. Visitors could experience folk music and dance, improv, youth theatre, modern dance, puppet theatre, poetry, interactive arts workshops, independent film screenings, reggae and salsa music.

Featuring...

  • The Dayton Performing Arts (representing Dayton’s Philharmonic, Ballet, Opera, and Youth Orchestra) will perform.
  • The Dayton Urban Sketchers will be offering a hands-on, drop-in workshop where visitors will learn how to use common tools of urban sketching and the basics of capturing moments of public life.
  • SOS ART Cincinnati and the multi-cultural Human Rights/Derechos Humanos curated exhibit will showcase 25 woodcut prints: 12 by different artists from Oaxaca, Mexico and 12 by artists from Cincinnati, each addressing one of the 12 Human Rights.
  • Leesa Haapapuro, a two-time artist in residence with DML, will offer hands-on visual arts experiences for all ages.
  • Sarah Maxwell, a Montgomery County Arts and Cultural District/Culture Works award winner, will present a solo show featuring a series of paintings using endangered animals to tell the story of having dyslexia.

Friday, September 30

First Floor Spaces

Opportunity Space at St. Clair
4 - 8 pm, Leesa Haapapuro – Kaleidoscope of Butterflies art project and Tree of Life Memorial

Patterson Opportunity Space
4 - 8 pm, Human Rights/Derechos Humanos – portfolio of woodcut prints

Atrium - Performances run 25-40 minutes
4 - 6 pm, Dre Manuel on Piano
6 - 7 pm, Singer-Songwriter Anna Marie
4 - 8 pm, Dayton Urban Sketchers

Eichelberger Forum - Performances around 20 minutes
4 - 5 pm, The Luv Locz Experiment – Reggae Band
5 - 7 pm, Muse Machine presents: Elec Simon, Bucket Drumming workshop
7 - 8 pm, The Luv Locz Experiment – Reggae Band

Children’s Area - Performances around 20 minutes
4 - 5 pm, Vandalia Youth Theatre
5 - 7 pm, Dayton Ballet
7 - 8 pm, Vandalia Youth Theatre

Second Floor Spaces

Community Bridge
4 - 8 pm, Sarah Maxwell – painting show

Community Room - Performances run 20-40 minutes
4 - 6 pm, Textile Art Workshop with Yetunde Rodriguez
6 - 7 pm, Blocking & Script Writing with Kyle Thiele
7 - 8 pm, Theatre Workshop with Dayton Live

Green Screen Room
4 - 6 pm, Performance/Workshop with Tommy Renfro
6 - 8 pm,Green Screen Workshop with Baby Biscuit

Third Floor Spaces

Bassani Theatre Off Third - Performances around 20 minutes
6 - 8 pm, Gem City Ballet

Arts Bridge - Performances 40-55 minutes
4 - 6 pm, Dayton Opera
6 - 8 pm, Stiver’s Youth Poets

Saturday, October 1

First Floor Spaces

Opportunity Space at St. Clair
10 am - 4 pm, Leesa Haapapuro – Kaleidoscope of Butterflies art project and Tree of Life Memorial

Patterson Opportunity Space
10 am - 4 pm, Human Rights/Derechos Humanos – portfolio of woodcut prints

Atrium - Performances run 25-40 minutes
10 am - 12 pm, Dre Manuel on Piano
12 - 2 pm, Singer Songwriter Anna Marie
10 - 4 pm, Dayton Urban Sketchers

Eichelberger Forum - Performances around 20 minutes
10 - 11 am, Movie Screening of Caesar: An American Maroon by Kane Strattonv
11 am - 12 pm, Irish Dancing by Celtic Academy of Irish Dance
12 - 2 pm, Dayton Philharmonic Woodwind Quintet
2 - 4 pm, Underdog Academy poetry performance

Children’s Area - Performances around 20 minutes
10 - 11 am, Star City Puppets
11 am - 12 pm, Muse Machine presents: Childrens Dance with Children’s Dance with Beth Wright
12 - 1 pm, Funk Lab Dance performance
1 - 2 pm, Muse Machine presents: Childrens Dance with Children’s Dance with Beth Wright
2 - 3 pm, Star City Puppets
3 - 4 pm, Funk Lab Dance performance

Second Floor Spaces

Community Bridge
10 am - 4 pm, Sarah Maxwell – painting show

Community Room - Performances run 20-40 minutes
10 am - 1 pm, Interactive Film Workshop with Adnan Siddique
1 - 3 pm, Poetry Workshop with Underdog Academy
3 - 4 pm, Theatre Workshop with Dayton Live

Green Screen Room
10 am - 1 pm, Green Screen Tutorial
1 - 4 pm, Music Production Workshop with David Jenkins

Third Floor Spaces

Bassani Theatre Off Third - Performances around 20 minutes
10 - 11 am, Magnolia Theatre Company
11 am - 12 pm, DCDC – First Company – Body Talk
12 - 1 pm, Dayton Dance Initiative
1 - 2 pm, DCDC – First Company – Body Talk
2 - 3 pm, Magnolia Theatre Company
3 - 4 pm, Magnolia Theatre Company

Arts Bridge - Performances 40-55 minutes
10 am - 1 pm, Saxophonist Ric Sextonv
1 - 4 pm, Dayton Salsa Project

Thank you to our Partners!

Montgomery County Arts and Cultural District Culture WorksOhio Arts Council
Dayton Metro Library Foundation

© 2014 - 2022 Dayton Metro Library. All Rights Reserved - Privacy Policy
(Large DesktopTabletPhone Layout)