We Don’t Want You to Miss a Thing!  The Main Event has something for everyone.

programAre you all about the sights and sounds?  Are you crafty and curious?  Or, are you interested in the new spaces and places?  No matter your personal style, we offer three varied itineraries to allow you to maximize your experience at The Main Event.

If advance planning isn’t your thing, stop by any of the “Ask Me” stations on each floor to help you strategize for your unique evening.

 

Track #1 – Sights and Sounds

This itinerary offers a wide variety of music, performance and dance while enjoying the Main Library’s beautiful new original artwork.

  • Early Birds  1st Floor Atrium - Enjoy pianist Steffin Johnson
  •   7:00 PM  |  1st Floor Eichelberger Forum - The Bob Gray Orchestra
  •   7:30 PM  |  1st Floor Atrium - Meet the Artist: Terry Welker
  •   7:45 PM  |  2nd Floor Parkside Place - Keigo Hirakawa Trio
  •   8:00 PM  |  3rd Floor Oehlers Great Reading Room - BJSR on Guitar
  •   8:15 PM  |  1st , 2nd and 3rd Floor Atrium - Champagne Toast with Femme Fatale
  •   8:30 PM  |  1st , 2nd and 3rd Floor Atrium - Champagne Toast with Femme Fatale
  •   8:45 PM  |  3rd Floor Oehlers Great Reading Room -Jackson Riffle on Marimba
  •   9:00 PM  |  3rd Floor Bassani Theater Off Third - DJ Radio Basim
  •   9:30 PM  |  Did you have a selfie taken at the Step & Repeat wall?
  •   9:45 PM  |  3rd Floor Bassani Theater Off Third - DCDC performs
  • 10:00 PM  |  1st Floor Imagine Portal - Celebrity Readings
  • 10:15 PM  |  1st Floor Eichelberger Forum - Son Del Caribe
  • 10:30 PM  |  1st Floor Eichelberger Forum - Son Del Caribe
  • 11:00 PM  |  1st Floor Eichelberger Forum - Son Del Caribe
  • 11:15 PM  |  Complimentary Valet awaits you
  • 11:30 PM  |  Thank you for driving safely!

Track #2 - Spaces and Places

menuTake in the Main Library's breathtaking views, unique public spaces and new architecture. Experience each area as they come alive with artistic creations!

  • Early Birds    1st Floor - See the bridge in the Imagine Portal.
  •   7:00 PM  |  3rd Floor Oehlers Great Reading Room - Enjoy the view and watch the Mural Machine create
  •   7:30 PM  |  2nd Floor Parkside Place - See the fireplace and views of Cooper Park
  •   7:45 PM  |  3rd Floor Bassani Theater Off Third - Black Box Theatre with Justin Howard
  •   8:00 PM  |  3rd Floor Bassani Theater Off Third - DCDC performs
  •   8:15 PM  |  1st , 2nd and 3rd Floor Atrium - Champagne Toast with Femme Fatale
  •   8:30 PM  |  1st , 2nd and 3rd Floor Atrium - Champagne Toast with Femme Fatale
  •   8:45 PM  |  2nd Floor Launch Point - Zoot Theatre Company
  •   9:00 PM  |  1st Floor Eichelberger Forum - The Art of Word in Motion
  •   9:30 PM  |  1st Floor Eichelberger Forum - The Art of Word in Motion
  •   9:45 PM  |  2nd Floor TeenEDGE - Make some flair and be a video star
  • 10:00 PM  |  2nd Floor Parkside Place - Meet the Artists and Keigo Hirakawa Trio
  • 10:15 PM  |  3rd Floor Oehlers Great Reading Room - Jackson Riffle on Marimba and beautiful city view
  • 10:30 PM  |  2nd Floor Parkside Place - Watch Soul Fire Tribe's outdoor performance
  • 11:00 PM  |  1st Floor Eichelberger Forum - Son Del Caribe
  • 11:15 PM  |  Complimentary Valet awaits you
  • 11:30 PM  |  Thank you for driving safely!

Track #3 - Crafty and Curious

auctionIf you’re looking for a hands-on experience then this may be the route for you. You’ll experience all of the make-and-take demonstrations as well as the expertly crafted food and beverages from our featured chefs.

  • Early Birds    Welcome into the Atrium of your new Main Library
  •   7:00 PM  |  1st Floor Atrium - Try ribbon dancing and Hors d'oeuvres by Scratch Events
  •   7:30 PM  |  1st Floor Imagine Portal - Photos with Cosmo and Pip, Dedicate a Bookplate for Future Readers
  •   7:45 PM  |  2nd Floor Launch Point -  Record a library memory and see construction photographs, Hors d'oeuvres by Chef Anthony Head
  •   8:00 PM  |  2nd Floor TeenEDGE - Make some flair and be a video star, Hors d'oeuvres by Rue Dumaine
  •   8:15 PM  |  1st , 2nd and 3rd Floor Atrium - Champagne Toast with Femme Fatale
  •   8:30 PM  |  1st , 2nd and 3rd Floor Atrium - Champagne Toast with Femme Fatale
  •   8:45 PM  |  2nd Floor The Dayton Room - Play local history trivia and see Digital Scanner demo.
  •   9:00 PM  |  3rd Floor Oehlers Great Reading Room - Art in the making with The Mural Machine, Hors d'oevres by Nibbles Restaurant
  •   9:30 PM  |  3rd Floor Bassani Theater Off Third - Black Box Improv with Justin Howard
  •   9:45 PM  |  2nd Floor Parkside Place - Make your final bids on the Silent Auction and Meet the Artists
  • 10:00 PM  |  1st Floor Opportunity @Patterson, Hors d'oeurvres by SageCraft Catering & Events; Try a 3D printer, Snap Circuits and more.
  • 10:15 PM  |  Did you have a selfie taken at the Step & Repeat wall?
  • 10:30 PM  |  1st Floor Eichelberger Forum - Son Del Caribe
  • 11:00 PM  |  1st Floor Eichelberger Forum - Son Del Caribe
  • 11:15 PM  |  Complimentary Valet awaits you
  • 11:30 PM  |  Thank you for driving safely!

So much to explore!

  • Salsa the night away with the hot Caribbean sounds of Son del Caribe.
  • Be WOWed by Femme Fatale Silk Aerialists and Dancers.
  • Enjoy the musical stylings of guitarist BJSR, marimbaist Jackson Riffle and pianist Steffin Johnson.
  • Celebrate our region's exceptional performing arts with DCDC, Zoot Theatre Company, WYSO and Black Box Improvisation.
  • Dig into your own past and explore the fascinating local history of Dayton.
  • Move to the big band sounds of the Bob Gray Orchestra.
  • Explore the new Main Library with activities highlighting the children's Imagine! portal, TeenEDGE, and the Opportunity Space.
  • Celebrate your new Main Library with a champagne toast!
  • Bid high on library-themed silent auction prizes, including wonderful original works by the Main Library's featured artists through ReImagining Works.
  • Sit in on the jazz session of the Keigo Hirakowa Quartet.
  • Be inspired by the live art creation by Tiffany Clark and Christopher "Etch" of The Mural Machine.
  • Stand back as Soul Fire Tribe lights the night on fire with dance and music.
  • Step out onto the red carpet as you are welcomed with valet parking.

All this, expertly-crafted food and drink, opportunities to get hands-on, a paparazzi wall,
and the FIRST LOOK at your new Main Library.

THE MAIN EVENT | Presented by PNC, Benefiting the Dayton Metro Library Foundation

Schedule of Entertainment (times are approximate)

FIRST FLOOR


WELCOME EXPERIENCE

(@ Third Street & Patterson; In Cooper Park)

Sponsored by Dayton Area Chamber of Commerce

Complementary Valet Parking | 6:30 PM

Femme Fatale Ribbon Dancers | 6:30-8 PM

Soul Fire Tribe | 10:30-11 PM/


THE IMAGINE PORTAL

Sponsored by Sinclair College

Throughout the evening:

  • •  Photo Ops with Library Celebrities COSMO & PIP
  • •  Explore AWE Early Literacy Technology
  • •  Dedicate a Bookplate for Future Readers
  • •  Celebrity Picture Book Collection & Readings
Chef Jenn Disanto, SageCraft Catering & Events
7-10 PM Passed Small Bites

Beverage Station Sponsored by Heidelberg Distributing

THE EICHELBERGER FORUM MAIN STAGE

Sponsored by LWC Incorporated

The Bob Gray Orchestra | 7-8:15 PM

Poetry in Motion with Sierra Leone | 9-9:45 PM

Son Del Caribe | 10:15-11:15 PM


OPPORTUNITY SPACE @ PATTERSON

Sponsored by CareSource

Throughout the evening:
CREATE & MAKE (Why should kids have all the fun?)

  • •   Remember Shrinky Dinks?
  • •   &3D Printing & Giveaways
  • •   Electronic Fun with Snap Circuits
  • •   Retro Gaming with Raspberry Pi
  • •   Try Your Hand with the Textile Maker Kit

Chef Jenn Disanto, SageCraft Catering & Events
7-10 PM Passed Small Bites

THE ATRIUM

Sponsored by SHOOK Construction Company

Pianist Steffin Johnson
6:15-7 PM | 8:15-8:30 PM | 8:45-9 PM | 9:45-10 PM

Meet the Artist: Terry Welker | 7:15-8 PM | 9-10 PM

Femme Fatale Silk Aerialists
Three Story Champagne Toast | 8:15-8:45 PM

Chef Matthew Hayden, Scratch Events
7-9 PM Hors d’oeuvres Station
10-11:15 PM Sweet Bites & Coffee Station

Beverage Stations Sponsored by Heidelberg Distributing





SECOND FLOOR


LAUNCH POINT

Sponsored by Miami Valley Regional Planning Commission

Throughout the evening:

  • •   Zoot Theatre Company
  • •   Record Favorite Library Memories
         with WYSO Community Voices
  • •   Main Library Construction:
         A Story in Photographs by Andy Snow

Chef Anthony Head, Ponitz Career Technology Center
7-10:30 PM Hors d’oeuvres Station


TeenEDGE & GREEN SCREEN ROOM

Sponsored by Wright-Patt Credit Union

Throughout the evening:

  • •   Be a Green Screen Video STAR with Buch TV Guy
  • •    Wii Dance Revolution
  • •    Make Some MAIN EVENT Flair

Chef Anne Kearney, Rue Dumaine | 7-10:30 PM Passed Small Bites

PARKSIDE PLACE & LOUNGE

Sponsored by HORAN

Keigo Hirakawa Trio
7:15-8:15 PM | 8:45-9:30 PM | 10-11 PM

Meet the Artist: Paula Wilmot Kraus
Meet the Artist: Gretchen Durst Jacobs
7:15-8 PM | 9-10 PM

Art & Literary Packages Silent Auction
(Bidding ends at 10 PM)

Chef Anne Kearney, Rue Dumaine
7-10:30 PM Hors d’oeuvres Station

Beverage Station Sponsored by Heidelberg Distributing

THE DAYTON ROOM

Sponsored by Taft Law

Throughout the evening:

  • •   History Trivia: Who Do You Think THEY Are?
  • •    New Library Technology: Digital Scanner Demo

Meet the Artist: Katherine Kadish
7:15-8 PM | 9-10 PM

Chef Anthony Head, Ponitz Career Technology Center
7-10:30 PM Passed Small Bites

Beverage Station Sponsored by Heidelberg Distributing





THIRD FLOOR


THE OEHLERS GREAT READING ROOM

Sponsored by SKANSKA and American Trademark Construction Services

The Mural Machine
7-10 PM

BJSR on Guitar
7:15-8:15 PM | 9:30-10 PM

Meet the Artist: Susan Byrnes
Meet the Artist: Andrea Myers
7:15-8 PM | 9-10 PM

Jackson Riffle on Marimba
8:45-9:15 PM | 10-10:30 PM

Chef Maria Walusis, Nibbles Restaurant/Watermark
7-10:30 PM Passed Small Bites

Beverage Station Sponsored by Heidelberg Distributing

THE BASSANI THEATER OFF THIRD

Sponsored by Upward Brand Interactions

Radio Basim | 7-7:45 PM | 8:45-9:30 PM | 10-10:30 PM

Black Box Improv Theater
7:45-8 PM | 9:30-9:45 PM

DCDC
8-8:15 PM | 9:45-10 PM

Chef Maria Walusis, Nibbles Restaurant/Watermark
7-10:30 PM Hors d’oeuvres Station




Pull back the curtain on your new Main Library to find exciting performances, opportunities to get active, fabulous food, expertly crafted drinks and unparalleled fun!

With so much to explore, there's something for everyone at The Main Event; at every turn, something a little surprising and maybe even totally unexpected.

MUSIC    |   DANCE    |   FIRE   |   FOOD   |    ART


Click to find out more!

What To Expect

With the purchase of a Ticket to The Main Event, you'll have...
A once-in-a-lifetime experience from start to finish (black tie optional).
Complimentary valet parking with red carpet entry
Live music & dancing – salsa, jazz and Big Band swing!
Creative cuisine and delectable drinks.
Opportunities to interact, create, explore and experience.
The satisfaction of helping DML Foundation enhance the Library’s excellence.
A tax deduction! $75 of each ticket is tax deductible.
The chance to see your new Main Library weeks before it opens to the public!

Meet Our Chairpeople

Team 17 - Making the Magic Happen
Michelle Kaye, Co-Chair, Team 17

Ticket holders will explore their new Library weeks before it opens to the public. They will see for themselves the Library’s transformation and the new possibilities it brings to our community. There will be surprises at every turn!

Rodney Veal, Co-Chair, Team 17

It’s going to blow your mind! This is NOT what people expect in their Library. The Main Event is going to rival galas in Chicago, Vegas and LA.